FEDERAL FAIR HOUSING ACT
[…] • A record of such an impairment; or

  • Being regarded as having such an impairment.

The law does not protect a person who is a direct threat to the health or safety of others or who currently uses illicit substances or illegal drugs. Additionally, because the FHA does not protect people that pose a “direct threat” to other residents, juvenile and sex offenders are exceptions to the prohibition.


How long do you have to file a housing discrimination complaint?

Under 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a), an "aggrieved person may, not later than one year after an alleged discriminatory housing practice has occurred or terminated, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discriminatory housing practice."


 

How to file a discrimination complaint

If you are the victim of prohibited discrimination, you may file a complaint with your state’s fair housing agency, local Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity (FHEO), or HUD three different ways: