Can HOAs Enter a Property to Cure a Violation?

No.  Georgia law does not permit a board-member, officer, or other agent of an association to trespass upon a member’s property to force compliance with covenants.  An association’s remedies against noncompliant members are the penalty mechanisms provided in the declaration and by statute and/or legal proceedings against the noncompliant owner.  Further, an association is expressly forbidden from restricting access to a lawful occupant of a home based on alleged noncompliance with association covenants.  O.C.G.A. §44-3-223.

DISCOVER MORE