Is a Georgia HOA Obligated to Remind Homeowners to Pay Association Dues?

Declarations often include notice provisions requiring the association board to provide to lot owners annual statements of assessments due, but the Georgia Property Owners’ Association Act (GPOAA) does not specifically require such notices.  Members of GPOAA associations do have a right to request a written statement of past due assessments or other charges owed by submitting a written request to the board.  O.C.G.A. §44-3-232(d).  The association can charge a fee of up to $10 for preparing the statement, but only if allowed by the declaration.  The association has five days from its receipt of the request to provide the written statement.  Failure to comply can result in extinguishment of the HOA lien. For non-GPOAA communities, please visit the Georgia HOA Laws Guide to find applicable statutes.

 

DISCOVER MORE