Can Homeowners in a Georgia Association Change the Association Rules?

For communities governed by the Georgia Property Owners’ Association Act (GPOAA), amendments to covenants can be made via member vote in accordance with the declaration. O.C.G.A. §44-3-226.  Georgia’s POAA only provides for amendment of rules set forth in the association’s bylaws by the board unless the right to amend bylaws is provided to members directly in the declaration or articles of incorporation. For non-POAA communities, you can access applicable statutes by vising the Georgia HOA Laws Guide.

 

 

DISCOVER MORE


Was this information helpful?
Was this information helpful?