Does the Law Require Appointment of Officers from the Elected Board Members?

No.  Georgia’s Property Owners’ Association Act provides that the board will appoint officers to carry out the board’s duties and powers, but does not expressly require that officers be selected from among board members.  O.C.G.A. §44-3-231(f).  However, in many communities, the declaration, articles of organization, or bylaws will require that officers be chosen from elected board members or from among other homeowners in the community.

 

 

 

DISCOVER MORE


Was this information helpful?
Was this information helpful?