Board Compensation

Does Florida Law Permit Compensation of any Type for HOA Directors, Including When they are Serving as Officers?

Florida’s HAA generally prohibits directors and officers from receiving a salary, compensation, or other financial benefit as compensation for service to the HOA. Fla. Stat. §720.303(12). However, the prohibition is inapplicable to fees or compensation which are specifically authorized by the association’s governing documents or which are approved in advance by majority vote of members. Id. Similarly, members of condo association boards and officers may not receive compensation for serving “unless otherwise provided in the bylaws.” Fla. Stat. §718.112(2)(a)(1).

DISCOVER MORE